In addition, penalties for the offense include mandatory prison, with a maximum penalty of up to 15 years or more, depending on the application of Floridas 10-20 Life law. Roundtree Bonding Agency writes bonds throughout the State of Florida every day of the year. Understanding Sexual Battery and Rape Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine Aggravated battery charges result in more severe penalties than battery. Student attacks Florida school employee for taking Nintendo Switch Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Jim Donnelly has had a 40-year career as a photographer, videographer, and editor for South Semi-automatic weapon or machine gun possessed 15 years imprisonment WebAggravated battery occurs when a defendant intentionally touches another person: Causing permanent disability or disfigurement.