The weapon used was not capable of causing death, therefore, it was not considered a deadly weapon. First, they must show that the accused individual deliberately made physical contact (like a touch or a strike) with the supposed victim without consent, or that the accused purposely caused the alleged victim serious bodily harm. Contact us for a free consultation. Ronald Chapman practices criminal defense in both State and Federal Courts within the State of Florida. This is due to the severity of the crime and potential sentences imposed. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. ; The instrument or object used during the incident is not a deadly weapon within the meaning of the statute. is dedicated to your defense and will go the extra mile to make sure that you are being listened to, informed and defended to the highest extent. Aggravated assault is an assault with a deadly weapon or with the intent to commit a felony. 36, was arrested on a Warrant/ Resist With Violence No Bond charge at 7600 NW 57 Steet on 02/15/2023. You were in fear of your life Aggravated and felony penalties apply when the harm or possible harm increases. You should not rely on this information when making decisions about your case. Brendan J. Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison. Attorney Parikh has not always been in private practice. Florida Criminal Lawyer. 1005 N. Marion St. }, Minimum sentences may also apply. (2) A person who commits aggravated assault commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. This is not to say that other firms are not exceptional at what they do, but not all firms have the background that Attorney Rahul Y. Parikh has when it comes to aggravated battery cases.